Council & Boards > City Council > Council History

Council History

History of the Keizer City Council

First City Council - Elected at a special election on January 18, 1983

  • Richard Bauer
  • Phil Bay
  • Andrew Orcutt
  • Chet Patterson
  • Robert Simon

On January 26, 1983 - Robert Simon was elected as Mayor by a vote of the Council.
City Charter adopted by voters on March 29, 1983
First Charter added two more Council members

  • *Bob Newton
  • *Mike Hart

(** note - these were the next in line as to the highest number of votes received at the January 18, 1983 special election.)

April 18, 1983
Official appointment of Council members to positions:

Robert Simon - Mayor
Bob Newton - position #1
Mike Hart - position #2
Richard Bauer - position #3 - elected Council President
Phil Bay - position #4
Chet Patterson - position #5
Andy Orcutt - position #6

Keizer City Council April 1983 to January 1984

Robert Simon - Mayor
Bob Newton - position #1
Mike Hart - position #2
Richard Bauer - position #3 - Council President
Phil Bay - position #4
Chet Patterson - position #5
Andy Orcutt - position #6

Keizer City Council – January 1985 to July 1985 (after 11-6-84 election)

Robert Simon - Mayor (term expires 1/87)
Bob Newton - position #1 (term expires 1/89)
Mike Hart - position #2 (term expires 1/89)
Richard Bauer-position #3- Council President (term expires 1/89)
Phil Bay - position #4 (term expires 1/87)
Chet Patterson - position #5 (term expires 1/87)
Andy Orcutt - position #6 (term expires 1/87)

June 10, 1985 - Richard Bauer resigned from position #3
July 1, 1985 - Bruce Nopp appointed to fill position #3

Keizer City Council –July 1985 to July 1986

  • Robert Simon - Mayor (term expires 1/87)
  • Bob Newton - position #1 (term expires 1/89)
  • Mike Hart - position #2 (term expires 1/89)
  • Bruce Nopp -position #3 (term expires 1/89)
  • Phil Bay - position #4 (term expires 1/87)
  • Chet Patterson - position #5 (term expires 1/87)
  • Andy Orcutt - position #6 (term expires 1/87)

July 7, 1986 - Chet Patterson resigned from position #5
August 4, 1986 - Robert Pritchard appointed to fill position #5

Keizer City Council – August 1986 to January 1987

  • Robert Simon - Mayor (term expires 1/87)
  • Bob Newton - position #1 (term expires 1/89)
  • Mike Hart - position #2 (term expires 1/89)
  • Bruce Nopp -position #3 (term expires 1/89)
  • Phil Bay - position #4 (term expires 1/87)
  • Robert Pritchard - position #5 (term expires 1/87)
  • Andy Orcutt - position #6 (term expires 1/87)

Keizer City Council – January 1987 to January 1989

  • Robert Simon - Mayor (term expires 1/89)
  • Bob Newton - position #1 (term expires 1/89)
  • Mike Hart - position #2 Council President (term expires 1/89)
  • Bruce Nopp - position #3 (term expires 1/89)
  • Phil Bay - position #4 (term expires 1/91)
  • Robert Pritchard - position #5 (term expires 1/89)
  • Yvonne Fischer - position #6 (term expires 1/89)

Keizer City Council January 1989 to January 1991

  • Andy Orcutt - Mayor (term expires 1/91)
  • Bob Newton - position #1 (term expires 1/93)
  • Mike Hart - position #2 (term expires 1/93)
  • Joe VanMeter - position #3 (term expires 1/93)
  • Phil Bay - position #4 Council President (term expires 1/91)
  • Robert Pritchard - position #5 (term expires 1/89)
  • Yvonne Fischer - position #6 (term expires 1/89)

Keizer City Council January 1991 to January 1993

  • Andy Orcutt - Mayor (term expires 1/93)
  • Bob Newton - position #- Council President (term expires 1/93)
  • Mike Hart - position #2 (term expires 1/93)
  • Joe VanMeter - position #3 (term expires 1/93)
  • Dennis Koho - position #4 (term expires 1/95)
  • Al Miller - position #5 (term expires 1/95)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/95)

Keizer City Council January 1993 to January 1995

  • Dennis Koho - Mayor (term expires 1/95)
  • Jerry Watson - position #1 (term expires 1/97)
  • Chet Patterson - position #2 (term expires 1/97)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 (term expires 1/97)
  • Marlene Wellin - position #4 (term expires 1/95)
  • Al Miller - position #5 Council President (term expires 1/95)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/95)

January 4, 1993 Marlene Wellin appointed to fill vacancy created by the election of Dennis Koho as Mayor

Keizer City Council January 1995 to July 1995

  • Dennis Koho - Mayor (term expires 1/97)
  • Jerry Watson - position #1 (term expires 1/97)
  • Chet Patterson - position #2 (term expires 1/97)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 (term expires 1/97)
  • Carl Beach - position #4 (term expires 1/99)
  • Al Miller - position #5 (term expires 1/99)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 Council President (term expires 1/99)

July 18, 1995 Chet Patterson resigned from Council position #2
August 7, 1995 Bob Newton appointed to fill vacancy in position #2

Keizer City Council August 1995 through January 1997

  • Dennis Koho - Mayor (term expires 1/97)
  • Jerry Watson - position #1 (term expires 1/97)
  • Bob Newton - position #2 (term expires 1/97)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 (term expires 1/97)
  • Carl Beach - position #4 (term expires 1/99)
  • Al Miller - position #5 (term expires 1/99)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 Council President-(term expires 1/99)

Keizer City Council January 1997 July 1998

  • Dennis Koho - Mayor (term expires 1/99)
  • Garry Whalen - position #1 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Dawn Meier - position #2 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 Council President-(term expires 1/2001)
  • Carl Beach - position #4 (term expires 1/99)
  • Al Miller - position #5 (term expires 1/99)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/99)

July 7, 1998 Dawn Meier resigned from Council position #2
August 3, 1998 Lore Christopher appointed to fill position #2

Keizer City Council August 1998 to January 1999

  • Dennis Koho - Mayor (term expires 1/99)
  • Garry Whalen - position #1 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Lore Christopher - position #2 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 Council President-(term expires 1/2001)
  • Carl Beach - position #4 (term expires 1/99)
  • Al Miller - position #5 (term expires 1/99)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/99)

Keizer City Council January 1999 to September 1999

  • Bob Newton - Mayor (term expires 1/2001)
  • Garry Whalen - position #1 Council President (term expires 1/2001)
  • Lore Christopher - position #2 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Craig Campbell - position #5 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/2003)

September 29, 1999 Garry Whalen resigned from Council position #1
November 8, 1999 J.L. Wilson appointed to fill position #1

Keizer City Council November 1999 to July 2000

  • Bob Newton - Mayor (term expires 1/2001)
  • J.L. Wilson - position #1 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Lore Christopher-position #2-Council President (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Craig Campbell - position #5 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/2003)

July 1, 2000 Craig Campbell resigned from Council position #5
August 7, 2000 Richard Walsh appointed to fill position #5

Keizer City Council August 2000 to January 2001

  • Bob Newton - Mayor (term expires 1/2001)
  • J.L. Wilson - position #1 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Lore Christopher-position #2 Council President (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jim Keller - position #3 (term expires 1/2001)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/2003)

Keizer City Council January 2001 to February 2002

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2003)
  • Judy K. Smith - position #1 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Ray Kelly - position #2 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Charles E. Lee - position #3 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 Council President (term expires 1/2003)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/2003)

February 28, 2002 Ray Kelly resigned from Council position #2
May 6, 2002 Michel Gaynor appointed to fill position #2

Keizer City Council May 2002 to January 2003

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2003)
  • Judy K. Smith - position #1 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Michel Gaynor - position #2 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Charles E. Lee - position #3 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 Council President (term expires 1/2003)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 (term expires 1/2003)
  • Jerry McGee - position #6 (term expires 1/2003)

Keizer City Council January 2003 to January 2005

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2005)
  • Judy K. Smith - position #1 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Michel Gaynor - position #2 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Charles E. Lee - position #3 (term expires 1/2005)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 Council President (term expires 1/2007)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 (term expires 1/2007)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2007)

Keizer City Council January 2005 to January 2007

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2007)
  • David McKane - position #1 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Troy Nichols - position #2 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Charles E. Lee - position #3 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Jacque Moir - position #4 Council President (term expires 1/2007)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 (term expires 1/2007)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2007)

Keizer City Council January 2007 to February 2007

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2009)
  • David McKane - position #1 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Troy Nichols - position #2 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Charles E. Lee - position #3 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 (term expires 1/2011)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 Council President (term expires 1/2011)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2011)

February 5, 2007 Charles Lee resigned from Council position #3
March 19, 2007 Jacque Moir appointed to fill position #3

Keizer City Council March 2007 to July 2007

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2009)
  • David McKane - position #1 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Troy Nichols - position #2 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Jacque Moir - position #3 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 (term expires 1/2011)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 Council President (term expires 1/2011)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2011)

July 27, 2007 Troy Nichols resigned from Council position #2
September 24, 2007 Brandon Smith appointed to fill position #2

Keizer City Council September 2007 to January 2009

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2009)
  • David McKane - position #1 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Brandon Smith   - position #2 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Charles E. Lee - position #3 (term expires 1/2009)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 (term expires 1/2011)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 Council President (term expires 1/2011)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2011)

Keizer City Council January 2009 to January 2011

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2011)
  • David McKane - position #1 (term expires 1/2013)
  • Brandon Smith - position #2 (term expires 1/2013)
  • Mark Caillier - position #3 (term expires 1/2013)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 (term expires 1/2011)
  • Richard Walsh - position #5 (term expires 1/2011)
  • James Taylor - position #6 Council President (term expires 1/2011)

Keizer City Council January 2011 to January 2013

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2013)
  • David McKane - position #1 (term expires 1/2013)
  • Brandon Smith - position #2 (term expires 1/2013)
  • Mark Caillier - position #3 (term expires 1/2013)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 Council President (term expires 1/2015)
  • Joe Egli - position #5 (term expires 1/2015)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2015)

Keizer City Council January 2013 to May 2013

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2015)
  • Dennis Koho - position #1 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Ken LeDuc - position #2 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Marlene Quinn - position #3 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 (term expires 1/2015)
  • Joe Egli - position #5 Council President (term expires 1/2015)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2015)

May 10, 2013 Ken LeDuc resigned from Council position #2
June 10, 2013 Kim Freeman appointed to fill position #2

Keizer City Council June 2013 to January 2015

  • Lore Christopher - Mayor (term expires 1/2015)
  • Dennis Koho - position #1 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Kim Freeman - position #2 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Marlene Quinn - position #3 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Cathy Clark - position #4 (term expires 1/2015)
  • Joe Egli - position #5 Council President (term expires 1/2015)
  • James Taylor - position #6 (term expires 1/2015)

Keizer City Council January 2015 to February 2016

  • Cathy Clark - Mayor (term expires 1/2017)
  • Dennis Koho - position #1 Council President (term expires 1/2017)
  • Kim Freeman - position #2 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Marlene Quinn-Parsons - position #3 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Roland Herrera - position #4 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Amy Ripp-Ryan - position #5 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Brandon Smith - position #6 (term expires 1/2019)

February 16, 2016 Brandon Smith resigned from Council position #6
April 18, 2016 Bruce Anderson appointed to fill position #6

Keizer City Council April 2016 to July 2016

  • Cathy Clark - Mayor (term expires 1/2017)
  • Dennis Koho - position #1 Council President (term expires 1/2017)
  • Kim Freeman - position #2 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Marlene Quinn-Parsons - position #3 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Roland Herrera - position #4 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Amy Ripp-Ryan - position #5 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Bruce Anderson - position #6 (term expires 1/2019)

July 1, 2016 Dennis Koho resigned from Council position #1
August 1, 2016 Mark Caillier appointed to fill position #1

***no one appointed to serve as Council President from 07-01-16 thru 01-03-17

Keizer City Council August 2016 to January 2017

  • Cathy Clark - Mayor (term expires 1/2017)
  • Dennis Koho - position #1 Council President (term expires 1/2017)
  • Kim Freeman - position #2 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Marlene Quinn-Parsons - position #3 (term expires 1/2017)
  • Roland Herrera - position #4 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Amy Ripp-Ryan - position #5 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Bruce Anderson - position #6 (term expires 1/2019)

Keizer City Council January 2017 to January 2019

  • Cathy Clark - Mayor (term expires 1/2019)
  • Laura Reid - position #1 (term expires 1/2021)
  • Kim Freeman - position #2 (term expires 1/2021)
  • Marlene Parsons - position #3 (term expires 1/2021)
  • Roland Herrera - position #4 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Amy Ryan - position #5 (term expires 1/2019)
  • Bruce Anderson - position #6 (term expires 1/2019)